QUESTION

Can I sue my employer if I was fired because of having a DUI charge?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
I had a driving under the influence charge a year ago. I was still employed when the case was going on. After I completed my plead of three programs required by the court and was given a conditional discharge, I was not allowed to go back to work.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, if you had a right to quit your job, your employer has a right which you. You have not defined a cause of action, at least in Michigan.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No they can fire you for almost anything except race, religion etc.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
No, you cannot sue your employer. In Nevada, unless you had an employment contract, you are considered an "at will" employee. This means that your employer can fire you for any reason, as long as it's not a "bad" reason, such as firing you due to race, ethnicity, sex, gender, religion, etc.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters