QUESTION

Can I sue my mechanic for towing fees and municipal charges if he got a DUI while test-driving my truck?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
This happened in Gurnee, IL. My mechanic came over to my house to test drive my truck and I was in the vehicle. He was pulled over for speeding, arrested for DUI and my truck was towed. I paid $930.00 between towing fees and city fines. Can I sue him for all or part of that amount?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Yes, you can sue him for the entire amount, plus your court costs, plus 9% annual interest on any judgment you may obtain.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters