QUESTION

Can I sue police for leaving my car on side of road after I got a DUI?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I was recently arrested for DUI, and when I was arrested it appears the officer did not have my vehicle impounded. It was left on the side of the road. I know this because I called the sheriffs office to locate my vehicle after I was released and they have no record of it being towed. When I filed a stolen vehicle report with an officer he tried to look up the information also with no luck. I'm wondering if I could file a lawsuit against them for my vehicle being stolen? I've had a lot of my belongings in there that are very important.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If it was insured, then it's your insurance company's problem, and not yours.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters