QUESTION

Can i sue some that totaled my car that cant be replaced the same how it was?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Someone ran a red light and hit my car. My car is totaled and even if insurgence gives me the money to buy a new one like it it wont be the same. It is an older car with really low miles a looks like it is brand new. Cant find any like it at all. I also have a alot of work done to it like lowered and things like that. Can i sue the guy so that i can get a newer car like a 2013?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
did you have insurance coverage for the damage done to your car ? if so, they will pay you for the worth of the car. for example, if car is 2000 model and is worth $10,000, the insurance company will pay you $10,000. if you put additional cost of $10,000 in the 2000 model, the insurance company will not pay you for the additional monies invested in the 2000 model. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters