QUESTION

Can I sue someone for sexually assaulting me over 10 years ago?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2015 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Over 10 yrs ago, I was sexually assaulted. He was arrested and charged for it and had spent time in prison. Through the years, I have been faced with emotional and mental damages from it, seen therapists, been on medication, spent time in a hospital, etc. I would like to find out if I can sue him and if so, what I can sue for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The devil is in the details. How old were you when you were assaulted? If you were under the age of 18,  the statute does not begin to run until you turn 18. If you were able to bring a civil action, then you would be bringing an action with your attorney. You would be responsible for proving  the case against the person that assaulted you. The cost for the attorney would be significant. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters