QUESTION

Can I sue someone in North Carolina that sexually assaulted me when I was about 5? I am 17 now

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am unaware of any civil grounds to file a lawsuit involving this type of situation but you should contact the police or a prosecutor to discuss pursuing criminal prosecution. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters