QUESTION

Can I sue the bar because the security guard punched me and I was attacked?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My friend and I were at a local bar. It was 19+ that night but we got in using our college ID's and we are 18. We bought 2 drinks each that night but that was it. We later lined up for the bathroom and were harassed by a visibly drunk guy. We tried ignoring him but then he attacked my friend after we both turned around to ignore him. I tried protecting my friend and was punched by a security guard and the attacker's friend as well as the attacker himself. We were then escorted to our car and forced to leave without being able to file a police report.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well you were breaking the law and would have to admit that. Would it be worth it?
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You may have been fighting in their bar and that will give the bouncer a reason to remove you but probably not to punch you. Bouncers can get a bit carried away at times but you should go to them if someone gives you trouble and not join in on the fight or you are going to get injured and thrown out. You had no business in the bar and could have been arrested by the police if you used fake ID or were under age so why would you want to talk to the police? If you were not badly injured or arrested then you are lucky and should forget about it.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters