QUESTION

Can I sue the car rental company if I was pulled over for expired tags?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I rented a car from a major car rental company and I was pulled over for expired tags. Me and my boyfriend went to jail and the car rental company made me pay the impound fee or they weren’t going to let me get my personal belongings out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I think that everyone would assume that when you rented the car, you expected the car to be legal. It wasn't, and therefore the rental company breached the agreement. I would expect that, based on the information you have provided, you have good grounds to sue for breach of contract.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters