QUESTION

Can I sue the city for giving me a false citation for a dog running loose when I did not even have the dog at the time?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
A couple of years ago, our city made us take down our fence. We have a small dog. A few years later, a neighbor’s Pitbull attacked the dog, in our yard, and we were cited $100. Sadly, we gave the dog away. A few months later, when we no longer had that dog, the city mailed us a citation that specifically stated that an offer saw the dog running at large, and cited us another $100. Also, the Pitbull attack was also the cities fault for making us take down the fence. Needless to say, I hate the city and want to sue them for as much as I possibly can. I have all the papers that the city has harassed me with, as well as recordings and pictures on my smartphone. Do I have a good case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may well have a good case, but you need to talk with an attorney who handles civil rights complaints. I certainly would plead not guilty to both of the citations, and make the city take their cases to court.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters