QUESTION

Can I sue the clerks office? I had a felony reduced to a misdemeanor. They didn\'\'t change it in over a year. It kept me from getting work!

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Felonies - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  There are better ways of handling this than suing the clerk's office. Sometimes, mistakes are made in the Clerk of the Circuit Court's records. Please contact the attorney who handled your case. There are ways to correct clerical mistakes if one actually occurred and you are not mistaken regarding the resolution of your case. Your attorney can aid you in correcting the record. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters