QUESTION

Can I sue the court for separating me and my husband? How?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
In 2012, my husband got into trouble and got put in to the drug court program. He graduated sanction free but is still on probation. I also have two older boys on probation On November 22 approximately 8 to 10 probation officers came into my home and did what they call a probation sweep. They searched my entire house. I am not on probation nor have I ever been yet I was still handcuffed for three hours while they went through all my personal belongings. They also tricked me into giving them the combination to my safe which had all my guns in it. During their search, they found paraphernalia hidden throughout my house. They also found a small amount of marijuana in my son's girlfriend's purse. She was issued a ticket for attempted possession of marijuana. My husband and my two boys were taken to jail for probation violations. My husband was released but told that he could not come home nor could he have any contact with me or his two sons. We have been together for over 20 years and happily married for the past 17 years. We have six children together. Our oldest is 24 while our youngest is 3. We have always been a close family and now we are being forced to live two separate lives. This situation has caused a lot of emotional distress. We are not even allowed to attend church together and for the first time in over 20 years we could not spend Christmas as a family. We have a six-year-old and a three-year-old who cannot understand why mommy and daddy have to stay away from each other and unfortunately I don't have an answer for them. We are also now struggling financially due to the fact that we are now paying for my husband to live somewhere else. Does a judge have the power to separate a happily married couple? Is there any way I could sue the court if this situation destroys my marriage?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You have no ground to sue the court. Retain an attorney to assist you in handling this matter. You will not be successful on your own.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are looking in the wrong place. It was not the judge that separated you from your husband, it was the drugs. Your husband was put in the drug program for a reason. When they searched your home they found drug paraphenalia hidden throughout your house. You have a six-year old and a three year old and you attend church. The only reason to have drug paraphenalia is to do drugs with, so that means that someone in your house is doing drugs. That's where it all starts and ends.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
It is almost impossible to sue accord. You urgently need to consult an experienced criminal lawyer. If you cannot afford one, you may be able to get a public defender, or else consult one of the firms that is dedicated to serving low income people. You can find one online, or in the yellow pages.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
My first reaction is that is terrible...my second is to suggest to you that if the drug problem is stemming solely from pot, that all of you consider moving to Colorado or some state where it is legal. My third reaction is to tell you to seek the advice of an experienced civil rights lawyer. You can sue governmental authorities under certain limited circumstances. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters