QUESTION

Can I sue the mother of my babysitter for entering our home without permission and taking pictures of our freezer?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Our 14 year old babysitter let her mother enter our home without permission and take pictures of our freezer hoping to get her boss (my husband ) fired for stealing food. He proved her wrong but can I bring charges against her?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can file a police report for trespassing. It will be up to the police whether or not they choose to follow up.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me that the actions described could potentially be considered a trespass. Additionally, given her false allegation I would certainly recommended that she be relieved of her employment position.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Sure you can, just be prepared to cough up a couple hundred dollars per hour in attorney fees that your lawyer will surely need to sue for you.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you can bring tresspassing charges against her. She had no right to be in there, since she was not given permission.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is an invasion of privacy. Her actions are malicious. Get an attorney.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters