QUESTION

Can I sue the police department for broadcasting a robbery charge when it was a misdemeanor theft?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Recently the sheriff's department aired a news story they were searching for 3 suspects in a string of robberies from a store. They did this to get public's help with identities of the suspects but there was never a robbery that occurred it was misdemeanor thefts. Can I sue the county sheriffs for slander or some other type charge for stating false accusations. I don't know if this makes sense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If they needed help to ID the suspects, this means they never used your name in their media reports. If your argument is that you were a thief, not a robber, you are not going to win an argument there.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters