QUESTION

Can I sue the state for taking me away from my father as a child?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
When I was 3 years old my mother had severe mental problems but my dad had no health problems. Can I sue the state for taking me away from my father? Can I sue for the constant abuse, the fact that they took me away, and the fact that they separated me away from my sister?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I am sure that the State had proper authorization for your removal from the household so I would state NO
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters