QUESTION

Can I sue the "witness" for the prosecution for defamation of character?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
So I'm under incitement over several low level felony charges. My question is, when I'm found not guilty, can I sue the "witness" for the prosecution for defamation of character? Or would a not guilty verdict not be enough to prove said "witness'" testimony was completely false and made up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

without knowing all of the facts of the case, it is difficult to render an opinion. however, if you are found not guilty, then you might be able to sue subject to alot of factors that are to numerous to list here. I would feel vindicated by a not gulity verdict and move on.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2016 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters