QUESTION

Can I take anti anxiety pill if prescribed by my doctor?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am mandated 12 months in criminal court drug program. I've been clean 8 months. I had three panic attacks for anxiety. My doctor prescribed me Xanax due to my PTSD etc. legally. What will happen?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Talk to your probation officer or drug court advisor.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Most likely you will be allowed to continue taking prescribed medication, but make sure to clear it with the doctors and/or authorities administrating your program.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would go to the drug court to get permission to have this treatment.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to inform your PO. You should seek an alternative medication that can do the job Xanax is doing for you.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You need to ensure all your documentation of prescription are available to your probation officer/caseworker and the Court at all times. You cannot fail a drug test if you have taken legally prescribed drugs and provided the documentation to the tester. You also will need to correctly fill out and sign the pretest paperwork indicating you know you will test dirty for xanax (and anything else you are prescribed). The legal prescription is a defense to any failed tests.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters