QUESTION

Can I take care of an out of state warrant...?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2016 on Drug Crimes - Florida
More details to this question:
I have just discovered that I have an active misdemeanor warrant in Florida. However, I no longer live in that state. I need to know if I can take care of it from where I live now in NC, or do I have to make arrangements to go down there and deal with it in person?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Sandefer Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The answer is it depends.  It depends on the county and the Judge.  Some Judges will allow a plea in absentia even on  cases where there is an outstanding warrant, others will not, and sometimes it depends on why the warrant was issued.  By this I mean if it was a first court appearance and you moved or it was your third failure to appear.  You should contact a criminal defense attorney in the county where the warrant was filed and see what may be available.  In Pinellas county you will probably be able to handle it without returning as long as the sentence does not involve jail.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters