QUESTION

Can I take legal action against a coworker for stealing draw lottery tickets?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a coworker who has been stealing draw lottery tickets for at least as long as I have been working at my current job (which is 5 years and 5 months). I informed my boss, the store owner, about it and even showed him pictures of the tickets in September of 2015. Another coworker has shown him video of the thefts happening as recently as 2 weeks ago. The store owner has yet to talk to the thief as of yet, because he is still stealing tickets. Am I within my rights to take this to the lottery commission if my boss refuses to confront the thief?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
No, you reported it to management and it is their responsibility, not yours, to do something about it. You could lose your job by going over his head.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters