QUESTION

Can I take my boyfriend to court if he left and broke our verbal agreement?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I had a verbal agreement with my boyfriend and my uncle was the witness to pay back the money that he borrowed from me and he borrowed from my uncle. He said when he got his checks he would pay me back and instead his checks came and he took off. Can I take him to small claims court he has always said he would pay that's why I'm in shock that he just vanished? We lived together the rent was to be paid 1/2 and he was to pay 1/2 of everything he has paid nothing. I do have the text he wrote saying he would pay me I even paid his union dues and he said he would pay me back not 1 cent I got from him. I do have my uncle as a witness because he owes my uncle just as much.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you can sue him in small claims court.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, but good luck on collecting the money.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can take him to small claims if you can locate him.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
You can sue him in Small Claims, but if you don't know where he is, it may be tough to collect.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can take him to small claims court and present your case.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You can. The main questions in cases like this were whether the payments were gifts or loans, and whether they were not by their terms repayable in one year (in which case the law requires a writing). Collection is also a problem.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters