QUESTION

Can I take my son out of the country for alternative drug treatment, once he is released from state jail/prison?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is currently serving 3 concurrent felony drug possession charges in the state of Texas. When he is released, we would like to take him to Costa Rica to seek an alternative treatment for his addiction to prevent future relapse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
As long as he is not on aprole or probation, then yall can take him anywhere. You may want to talk to the Costa Rica consulate and make sure they will let him in to the country.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters