QUESTION

Can I talk to a judge to lessen or dismiss the charges against my boyfriend and instead have him undergo extensive counseling?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was charged with aggravated assault and cruelty to children when he put his hands on my 2 year old son in Georgia. His arraignment is tomorrow and I was hoping to talk to his lawyer or a judge to dismiss the charges against him. This is his first offense and he hasn''t hit my son in the past besides disciplining him. My son is constantly asking where his dad is and cries all the time. His behavior has become unruly since my boyfriend was locked up. Is there any way he can receive counseling instead?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Decatur, GA
2 Awards
You can talk to someone, but it is more likely to be someone with the District Attorney's Office.  In short, they decide what and who to prosecute and the Judge decides whether or not they are playing within the rules.  It would probably be easiest to bring your hopes and concerns to your boyfriend's attorney prior to court. Thank you, Andrew Andrew R. Lynch 910 Church St., Suite 100 Decatur, GA 30030 Office 404-373-7735 Fax 404-378-3266 www.atlnotguilty.com  
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters