QUESTION

Can I transfer my DUI case from CA to TX if I move for employment?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I am awaiting trial on a DUI case with a possible Evading Arrest charge. I am currently unemployed and haven't been able to find work in CA, but I do have an job opportunity in Texas. In the event that I am found guilty of the charges, would I be able to transfer my sentence obligations to Texas? I am not trying to run away from any consequences, but I need to explore all possibilities. This would be my first DUI and I do not have anything else on my record. Your help is much appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No. The case is heard where the alleged crime occurred. They would not make the witnesses travel 1,500 miles or so when they are all in CA.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
I don't know California law, but Texas allows you to transfer out if longer than a year of probation.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but it will be up to the judge.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters