QUESTION

Can I travel abroad with a pending felony?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am charged with a 3rd degree felony for shoplifting. I am 19 years old and go to school and have a scholarship, I have never gotten in trouble my whole life. I want to know what the judge will do. Also, I already plan to go to Japan to visit my family in May. Do you think that is possible? Right now it is the end of February and I don't have a court date yet. For my crime, can I still go in May? If the judge puts me in PTI, would I still be able to go?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The first thing you need to do is hire a private criminal defense attorney. Then do what the attorney advises.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters