QUESTION

Can I travel overseas with a pending summons for Section 140.05 if I will be back from overseas before my court date?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I did have a misdemeanor charge in the past which was dismissed after six months of staying out of trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is a small chance you would not be allowed to re-enter if you are not a US citizen. A lawyer can probably advance the case for you and maybe even get it dismissed.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters