QUESTION

Can I travel to another country with a civil OWI on my driving record?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I received my OWI, the first offense there is not criminal but a civil offense. I am not on probation and will have my license back in a month. Will a country I'm travelling to stop me from entering? I'm not sure how it works when you leave the country and have an OWI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Check with the consulate in Chicago of the country you are going to visit. Ordinarily this should not be a problem, but we can not know for sure. Make the phone call.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters