QUESTION

Can i use a defensive driving course to shave 2 points off of my license to avoid getting it suspended?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2020 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got a ticket today for doing 88 in a 65 so im definitely getting 4 points for that. But my question is: if i wanted to avoid that 4 points suspending my license, since i have 9 points, could i take a defensive driving class to shave 2 points from my license in the mean time, that is until the dmv records the incident in their system. I heard that unless the ticket is paid or until i go to court and get it resolved, the points from the new ticket won't get added to my license. Is this true? And if so is it possible to avoid my inevitable suspension by taking the defensive driving course? Any help is much appreciated, thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to winning is a multitude of efforts which include the 2 points for the defensive driving course and a wriiten explanation of your circumstances as to why you should not lose your license and character letters from 'first responders' etc. The key to success is the 'complete package'. Please call asap to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Oct 16th, 2020 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters