QUESTION

Can I use my current state expunge laws for a crime that happend in the past in a different state?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Expungements - Illinois
More details to this question:
Was wondering if I could use Illinois expunge laws since my current city for expunge laws for a crime that happened when I went to school and got a theft misdemeanor charge in Iowa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
No. You must use the procedure from Iowa.    
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters