QUESTION

Can I video record my professors lecture legally and what legal action can be taken against me?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Can a student video record a professors lecture without the professor's consent? What kind of legal action could the professor take against that student if he/she found out?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It's a misdemeanor to record someone without that person's consent.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You cannot video the lecture without his permission. To do so is a violation of the lecture's copyright. The violation carries a monetary penalty and jail time.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on policy. I need details. I would not publish or post it without express permission.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Ask your professor.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters