QUESTION

Can I violate my probation with a crime I did before I was in probation?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I got into an argument and things got out of hand. She pushed me and I pushed her back. She got a scratch in her hand from the wall. A lady saw and called the cops. I was charged with penal code 273.5 and I am on probation now. I recently received a letter being charged from penal code 242 since my dad and I got into a fist fight. He put charges against me. The accident happened before I was in probation. I need to appear in court in less than a month. If I am arrested, what can I expect from this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Instead of worrying about probation violation (the answer is NO), you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Time to shop for a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters