QUESTION

Can I win my appeal with the NJ Civil Service Commission and NJDOC?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Through a security background check, the NJDOC found my criminal record unsatisfactory. The letter states I was craged with 2c:33-2 Disturbing the peace and a 4th degree 2c:29-2a resisting arrest. The letter s states that these charges were conditionally disposed on 12/7/05 through a successful diversion program to include an intake service conference. The resisting arrest charge was diverted and the disturbing the peace charge was dismissed on 1/5/06 after the conditions were met. This incident happened 9 years ago when I was 12. They guy I spoke to at the court never said I had to take part any programs or anything of that nature. My mother never even signed a paper. The guy also said that no charges were going to be filed and now 9 years later through a background check for a law enforcement position, I am a criminal. I have never been in trouble with the law after that. Do I have a case? I am studying criminal justice, can I have a career in law enforcement with this out there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should have the arrests and charges expunged for two reasons. The first is to avoid this problem in the future. The second is to determine precisely what happened. We do three expungements per week. The cost is $2000. Please call. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 21st, 2014 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters