QUESTION

Can I withdraw my guilty plea and take it to trial and how?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I pled guilty because I didn't think I could beat my case at trial. Before sentencing, a new evidence came up that could have a jury find me innocent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Yes it's possible. Your attorney would need to file a motion for plea withdrawal. The court would hold a hearing. The judge would need to decide whether it is "fair and just" to allow you to withdraw your guilty plea.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters