QUESTION
Can I work as an airlines pilot or work for law enforcement with a felony charge?
Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
When I was 17 I got arrested and charged with robbery (3rd) non violent. I stole 8 grand, on the day of my arrest most of the money was recovered by police. In court, I plead guilty and received adjudicated a youthful offender (YO) and 5 years felony probation. I spoke with my attorney and he said my case is sealed also said since my conviction was replaced with a YO, I should be good. Now 24 yrs old and finished with probation and restitution. I would love to be a commercial airline pilot or plan b work for law enforcement. I thought since my case was sealed I would be ok but the military won't even take me because my charge and took over 500 bucks. Would the airlines say the same thing? I spoke with my local police department and they said as long I'm not convicted of any felony I'll be fine but after doing research I keep seeing things like being charged of a felony and convicted of a felony will be tough when I comes to apply for state and government jobs. I try not to get discouraged but I need to know where I stand or if I should change my career path. I just don't want my past to stop a potential career. Thank you in advance for your feedback.
1 ANSWER
Thomas Edward Gates
You can run a background check on your self to determine the status of your criminal record. The YO is a good thing. If you go in as if you are guilty, then they will believe you are guilty too. Stop telling people about your past.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:19 AM