QUESTION

Can I write a letter to the judge asking for a dismissal if I've already paid the fine in full over the phone?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
In 2010 while I was at work, I got pulled over and received a possession charge for some marijuana that had been left in my car by a coworker. At the time, I didn't even use marijuana and had no idea that it was in there. I agreed to take the charge because he said he would pay the fine, but I received a letter from the county a few weeks ago telling me I had a delinquent balance and that I needed to come to court. I cannot drive out to another state for a court date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There is already a conviction on your record. You can pay the fine, and explain in a letter to the judge why you cannot attend the hearing. That should avoid a warrant being issued, if the letter and fine payment are sent before the court date. A lesson: NEVER plead guilty to a criminal matter just the real guilty party agrees to pay the fine. The ramifications are much greater than just the fine. You now have a conviction on your record. You have to deal with that. You may have a suspended driver's license, and may have to deal with that.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters