QUESTION

Can I write a letter to the judge to explain the situation and ask for a continuance so that a warrant will not be issued?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
My son is incarcerated and has a court date in another county.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DeVoe G. Treadwell
No. Unless you hire an attorney and that attorney requests a continuance, the judge will issue a warrant. Once your son is released on the other case then he will be brought of front of the judge who issued the warrant in order to begin dealing with those legal issues which the judge issued the warrant on.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters