QUESTION

Can it be easier to throw out a 10 year old case that has no witnesses?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Let's say you had a burglary case that's 10 years old with no witnesses, can it be easier to throw out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
"Thrown out?" Do you mean dismissed? If the State has no witnesses when the case is called to trial, they will be forced to dismiss.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters