QUESTION

Can just on knowledge that I don’t have a license, is it legal that I be pulled over in Wisconsin?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I live in Wisconsin, Sunday night I was on my way home from work and got pulled over. I have a suspended license, I got ticketed and went home. Monday night I stopped at a gas station passing two cops who had someone stopped. They pulled in behind my parking spot came up to my window and said "so I hear you have no license". Is that legal? I did nothing wrong (besides driving) they ticketed me and I went to drive home and a different cop pulled me back over and said "you couldn't just walk home? This one was there the first time and went and sat on a road to my house. Probably based off my address, is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should not be driving if you do not have a valid operator's license. If the police run your plates through their computer and the info regarding your license is given to them, they can stop you. Driving without a license in itself is illegal and a reason for the police to stop you and in many cases repeat offenses carriy criminal penalties.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters