QUESTION

Can law enforcement move a person, while handcuffed, in a police vehicle if that person is not under arrest?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Are they required to inform the suspect of the arrest at the point of being handcuffed, or is the arrest articulated at the precinct? Isn't moving a person who is not arrested considered abduction?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Normally, law enforcement tells a person we are arresting you or you need to come to the station, or we are taking you in. Whatever. For police just to walk up to someone and handcuff them and haul them away is pretty strange. If that is what you allege, they will deny it anyway.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 8:40 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters