QUESTION

Can lawyers give out information to another person if their client is lock up

Asked on Sep 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Raleigh, NC
2 Awards
They are not suppose to release any information that they have been provided, through their representation, that is not public record, without the specific permission of the person they represent.   Hope that answers your question.   M. Moseley Matheson
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters