QUESTION

can lawyers represent you if u have a warrant and not present

Asked on May 26th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Upcoming court but either do jail time or run can lawyer represent you if no show
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI/DWI Attorney serving Lafayette, LA at Boustany Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. Generally, a lawyer can represent a client in their absence with a signed waiver of appearance, but if a bench warrant has been issued the attorney cannot appear in their stead because the client does not want to be arrested. It would be essentially the attorney aiding in the client's attempt to evade arrest. I would advise that It is better to contact the court and ask that they stay the execution of the warrant and you appear at the next available court date. In some cases paying a warrant fee and getting reserved with a new court date will allow you to avoid being arrested and will give you the opportunity to resolve the charges. The resolution of a warrant issue without an arrest is a case-by-case specific issue and is dependent on the facts involved. If it is just a bench warrant for failing to appear and it was issued recently, then it is more likely that the court will provide leniency and stay the warrant pending your appearance at the next court date. If it has been a long time since the warrant was issued or there are multiple warrants pending, then it is less likely to be stayed. In all cases, it is best to contact the court and hope for leniency. Waiting or ignoring the issue will only result in arrest. If you would like, please feel free to give my office a call at (337)237-0492 and set up a free consult so that we can discuss the resolution of your charges and the outstanding warrant. Thank you.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2020 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters