QUESTION

Can local police be aware of a non-licensed minor, driving and minor siblings, then parent’s neighbor bring a ticket?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Parents neighbor an OHP officer, off duty at time of incidents. Local police come to inform parent that it's happened on several occasions, with parents other two minor children in vehicle. Police did not inform parent until later, at which time telling parent, the off duty highway patrolmen neighbor of theirs, will be bringing a ticket to parents home. Previously with holding knowledge, leaving three minors in danger of injury and public in danger of injury and parent open to lawsuits. Parent was at work during said incidents, unaware of minor child driving self and siblings (ages 10 and 11) to school. The police allowed and withheld knowledge of incidents, to continue to occur.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Are you wanting to place blame on the officers rather than the parent?? I do not think you will get very far if the defense is the parent should gave been ticketed sooner than what happened.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters