QUESTION

Can loss prevention give info to a minor about a personal/private matter?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m not the best role model, but this is what happened. Do as I say, not as I do. A few weeks ago, I was stopped for shoplifting at wall-mart. I will pay the consequence when I go to court next month. I do feel bad, and I’m sorry I did that. I try to teach my kids right from wrong. I made a poor choice. I would never tell my minor children about that. Two weeks ago, my 12-year-old son was stopped at the same wall-mart for shoplifting. When he was in the security office, they asked his name, address, phone no...etc. Then they asked what his parents names were, He gave them my wife and my names. They informed him that your Dad was arrested for shoplifting, kind of joked about it and showed him my photo on the report they had of me. I was forced to talk to him about my situation. I feel it is up to me if I want to tell my children or not. Can they share this private and personal info. to other people not involved? Why would they tell a kid there dad steals? It caused problems with us, was embarrassing and shameful for me. I guess my question is can they do that?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they can and if you are charged with a crime they can post that in the paper or on the media. It is public knowledge. Don't do what you do not want your kids doing. Do not be a hypocrite.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
When you committed a crime it became public record and anyone can have access to it. You cannot sue wal mart for this in my opinion.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Walmart personnel showed poor judgment in providing the information.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
They can. Loss prevention is not restricted from disclosure of such information. Hopefully being embarrassed about the situation will cause you to think twice next time. It's called "consequences". If you are not being honest with your son, are you really accepting the consequences, or are you hiding from them. If handled appropriately, this could be a real learning experience and a valuable lesson for both you and your son.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It may not be the most professional course of conduct, but I don't really think they did anything wrong in the eyes of the law. Being charged with a crime is a matter of public knowledge as your case would be listed on a public court docket and members of the public can be spectators in the courtroom and witness what happens in your case.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters