QUESTION

Can my 17 year old son be charged if he got his 15 year old girlfriend pregnant and what if they get married?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Yes, he can be charged with 3rd degree criminal sexual conduct. A marriage would not affect this legally, although it might affect the attitude of the prosecutor.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters