QUESTION

Can my 20 year old boyfriend go to jail if he got me pregnant and I'm 16 years old?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Here's our story. I am four months pregnant. In 2 weeks I'll be 17. My dad doesn't have legal custody of me, his mother does, my grandma. She knows about us and knows that we have been sexually active. She doesn't know I'm pregnant. I'm scared to tell her. But is there any way or anything I can do so he won't go to jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Massachusetts the age at which a person can legally consent to sex is 16. So if you were 16 years of age or greater when you had sex with the person, he cannot be successfully prosecuted for statutory rape. Other than that I am not aware of any other reasons why your father would be in a position to have your boyfriend charged. All information and analysis provided herein is for Massachusetts law and Massachusetts cases, ONLY. If your matter or question involves the laws of another state please disregard this post and seek advice from an attorney licensed to practice law in the applicable state.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters