QUESTION

Can my 3rd grade son be convicted if someone from his class filed harassment charge against him?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
A child in my son’s class has filed a harassment charge against him. My son is in 3rd grade. He wasn't even near the boy when he fell and other kids and a teacher confirmed that too. The parents refuse to talk to us. What do I need to do? The police won't release the report to me. What will happen now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
If there is a delinquency case you could ask for a court appointed counsel to represent your son. In juvenile court there are many remedies for criminal offenses by minors. However, your son is entitled to representation at all times during the process.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters