QUESTION

Can my 4th degree felony shoplifting charge can get dropped to a misdemeanor?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I been accused of shoplifting over $500 in Clovis, New Mexico. Is there any way my 4th degree felony charge can get dropped to a misdemeanor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's possible. Depends on whether the government can prove its case, whether it will have all its witnesses for trial, whether you've got an A.D.A. who is overloaded with cases etc.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters