QUESTION

Can my attorney charge me extra if I got a deferred adjudicated probation?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My attorney asked me for a hundred dollars for court cost for dismissal of a case. Well the case was not dismissed and ended up pleading no contest that gave me deferred adjudicated probation that included court cost of three hundred and seventeen dollars not to mention he was paid in full for taking the case. When I question him about it he said the hundred dollars was for him doing the hearing.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
That's what happens when you hire crap lawyers. What does your contract say? No contract? Well, you can simply refuse to pay any additional money because there is nothing the lawyer can do about it and it sounds like bunk to me. Makes no sense that he wants you to pay more because he failed to get your case dismissed. You get what you pay for.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
That is very cheap, so I don't think he'd come after you. Really it's up to you. The case is done. But if you agreed to pay him, then pay him. Deferred is still a great result. No one can guarantee a dismissal. Makes me wonder about the quality of your attorney though, charging $100 and promising dismissals.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You should rely on the terms of the contract that you and the attorney signed at the beginning of the case. We do not allow contingent fee contracts in criminal cases in Texas but if the contract calls for the payment of $100 for going to the hearing it may be different. Talk to your attorney and review the terms of the contract.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters