QUESTION
Can my attorney not work but still take money he has not filed one motion?
Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have got no motions filed by my attorney in a family court. He has an excuse for anytime I ask. The last time he said he filed a motion for a hearing before the final come to fate but I asked him for a copy and he started to back drag saying judge didn't want any motions till after Christmas. I paid him $4500 and he has did nothing but take money from both sides I have been to jail twice because of his unethically work and taking bribes. Twice feels free to file whatever she wants and has lied on every occasion has not told the truth. But because of my attorney I have not got to defend myself in court. Another judge signed PO saying live in same house but no contact. Well me being the husband and those PO being designed for that reason I went to jail. What can I do?
1 ANSWER
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
Partner at
Rockhill Pinnick LLP
3 Awards
Hire another attorney. Write to your first lawyer with your complaints and ask for an explanation. If you don't like the result of #2, report your lawyer to the disciplinary commission.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:54 AM