QUESTION

Can my attorney refuse representation in the middle of a case because of money owed?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have paid my attorney over $5,000 over the course of 2 years to represent me in a case of contempt filed against my ex-husband. My current balance is $4,100 and my attorney is refusing to do any more work for me until it is paid. My credit and financial well being are already at risk. This is why I am filing contempt to begin with, we are also asking the judge to award attorney fees. Now my attorney is refusing to continue to represent my best interest because of money owed to the firm.
Report Abuse

32 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
Ultimately, if you have a breakdown like this, it may be best to terminate the attorney-client relationship. These situations may escalate and possibly harm both parties. Judges, generally, will agree to allow an attorney to withdraw from cases in disputes over money because it means that their relationship has broken down. You'd have to carefully review the fee agreement for more information as well.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
It is a good reason lawyers ask the court to allow him/her to withdraw. The Court's generally allow such requests unless extenuating circumstances exist. Lawyers, like all other professions, are entitled to be compensated for their work.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Your attorney has an ethical obligation to continue working on your case as long as he is the attorney. If not, you can file a grievance against him at the state bar. However, he can file a motion to withdraw as counsel and if you were behind in paying him, the judge may grant his motion. You will probably have to come up with some money to keep him on as your attorney.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
An attorney could try and step away from your case. No one wants to work for free. With criminal cases, it's a little harder as it requires the approval of the judge. Your case description sounds like it's more civil in nature. In civil cases, there really is no restriction imposed on an attorney. He/she can decide to no longer represent you for any number of reasons, including non payment. Hopefully, you can work something out.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
It depends upon what the terms of our written contract with the lawyer states. However, the lawyer must make a motion to be relieved as counsel before he can stop working on your case.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
General Litigation Attorney serving Shelby Township, MI at Law Offices of Jeffery A. Cojocar, P.C.
Update Your Profile
depends on the attorney's policies and retainer contract, but typically yes they can.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Yes he can withdraw if you are unable to pay him. However, a judge must approve, and if it is close to trial that is unlikely.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and Civil Trials in State and Federal Courts Attorney serving Kenosha, WI
Partner at Rose & Rose
2 Awards
Your attorney would need to make a motion in the court to withdraw as counsel. If the attorney does not, the attorney is obligated to represent you.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
Under the Alabama rules that Attorneys must abide your attorney can refuse to do anymore work until paid. If there is a Court date the attorney must withdraw from the case in enough time to allow the client to get a new attorney.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2011 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He has to ask the judge to be let out of the case. THe judge may not let him out. There has to be a hearing unless everyone agrees that he can get out of the case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Civil attorneys are not really of big help. You might contact the Bar but I doubt it will do any good.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
If it is an ongoing case, the attorney would have to seek permission from you or the court to withdraw. If it is for a new matter, the attorney could decline to accept new work until a past due bill is paid. Attorneys earn their living by representing people in court and during legal matters. They cannot work indefinitely for free.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
An attorney has the right to be compensated for his time and effort on your behalf. I hope that you have a written fee agreement and the terms of that agreement will control. In far too many cases, the client does not pay the attorney's fees as agreed and this causes a severe strain on the attorney-client relationship. Do you work? Do you get paid for your work? Why should the attorney be treated any differently than you? Does your boss have the right to make you continue working but refuse to pay you? Clients who do not pay their attorney's fees often put a strain on the attorney's ability to satisfy his or her financial obligations. Attorneys have bills to pay just lie you do. In most cases that are pending in court the attorney will need to obtain the Judge's permission to withdraw from the representation, but this permission is routinely granted unless the Motion to Withdraw comes too close to a trial setting. I would advise you to make some arrangements to straighten things out with your attorney and allow him or her the opportunity to complete the job.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can move to withdraw as your attorney. It's up to the judge.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
He CAN do anything he likes, including firing the client for non payment. If you dont keep your end of the bargain, he doesnt have to either. You dont expect him to work for free do you? The rules say he should quit only if you have adequate time to get new counsel to represent you properly. He cant quit the day before trial, as an example.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA at Maureen Furlong Baldwin
Update Your Profile
Since you hired the atty to prosecute a civil contempt in family court, you are bound by any agreement that the two of you reach. That is not a criminal defense matter. the court has more "say" over criminal defense matters and may not have released him.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
No worries. Attorneys are not allowed to just stop working. Go to court and tell the Judge what is happening. Better you, tell your attorney that you will go to court at the next hearing to address this issue to the Judge. Chances are, the lawyer will budge.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
He may ask to be relieved as your attorney by the judge because you have not paid. But, while he remains your attorney of record, he owes you an ethical duty to continue representing you.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
It depends on your written fee agreement. If it was a criminal case, the lawyer may not be permitted to withdraw; in a civil contempt case the retainer agreement should answer your question.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
An attorney normally needs permission of the court to withdraw from an active casebut under the circumstances you described that permission should be granted.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
An attorney needs the Court's permission to withdraw from a case. The Judge may not let the attorney withdraw, if you object, merely due to money issues. But you may not want an attorney who is not committed to your cause representing you.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Michigan is an at will employment state. Therefore, an employee can terminate their employment without cause. Non-payment is cause. In attorney cases, the attorney generally cannot be forced to continue to work if there is a fee dispute.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Dunedin, FL
2 Awards
You have no right to an attorney in a civil case such as a Family Law matter and if you have violated the terms of your retainer agreement the attorney has every right to withdraw. Most attorneys will not rely on the prospect of recovering attorney fees and costs in continuing their representation. Assuming the final hearing is not within the next few weeks, a court will allow that attorney to withdraw.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
2 Awards
Judge's do not award attorney fees in criminal cases so I'm not too sure what type of case you are referencing. If your lawyer is not doing additional work because you are not paying him, that doesn't seem unreasonable. If you go into a grocery store and ask for free food, it is unlikely they are going to just let you walk out with some free food. A lawyer's time is his commodity and lawyers should not be expected to work for free. The money you've paid is for past work and doesn't entitle you to special credit toward free legal services.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
He would need to get an order from the court to allow him to withdraw, but your failure to keep your account current with him/her is a basis for alleging a breakdown of the attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
Being an attorney is a business. If you agreed to pay a certain rate and are refusing to honor the contract, the attorney can terminate the representation.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
It all depends on the fee agreement between you and your attorney. Typically, the fee agreement would hold you in breach if you have not paid the fees. Because of the breach the attorney has a right to request you to signed a substitution of attorney form. If you fail to sign, the attorney has the right to petition the court to allow him to pull out of the case. Most courts will allow the attorney to do just that so long as the case is not close to trial. Since you described the matter as "in the middle" most likely the court would grant the request. You are in a difficult position. You need to either pay the attorney, find a new attorney, or represent yourself. My suggestion would be to take your attorney to lunch and have a heart to heart discussion.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have an agreement with your attorney, then he or she has to finish getting paid before they can continue working. If you cannot, advise your attorney and you can petition the Court for the services of the Public Defender.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at The English Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on your agreement. Attorneys are not required to work for free. The attorney has a duty not to let important deadlines slip by, but may not necessarily be required to push forward while there is a large balance owed. You have the right to sub out that attorney and retain new counsel or proceed pro per.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
You should work with your attorney to attempt to arrange a payment plan, but if you made a promise to pay a certain amount by a certain deadline, then it may be possible for your attorney to refuse to continue to work on the case. This will depend upon the nature of your original agreement at the time that you retained your attorney's services.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters