QUESTION

Can my attorney withdraw from my case even if I’m paying him as agreed and my trial starts in January?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I only owe $700.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If approved by the court, yes. He does not have to work on the hope that he will get paid.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters