QUESTION

Can my bond be revoked prior to my sentencing hearing if I've already plead guilty to the crime I’m being prosecuted for?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Yes, more than likely at the time you plead guilty, the bond continued until the date of sentencing, with the sureties approval.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, that is certainly possible depending on what the circumstances are.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters